Destination Direct Canada

APRIL 4-5, 2022 - during Ottawa Meet Week!

Destination Direct Canada is the only Hosted Buyer program in Canada meant to exclusively connect DMOs, association executives and conference planners.

PRIVACY POLICY

We take privacy very seriously. Please read the document thoroughly and be sure to get in touch with us directly if you have any questions about this policy.

Personal information we collect about you

We will collect the following personal information about you.

 

Information you provide directly to us

When we communicate with you (including your name, email address, contact numbers, any other personal information you provide and the content of our communications).

When you register for a Destination Direct Canada (DDC) event (including your name, email address, contact numbers, work position, transaction details).

When you attend a DDC event (including your name, email address, work position, seminars and events booked/attended, areas of interest, exhibitors of interest and images and videos of you taken at our events.

When you subscribe to DDC email lists.

When you apply for a position with us either directly or via an agency (including your CV, references and other recruitment information).

Other information that you choose to provide or send to us during our relationship.

We ask that you do not disclose to us any sensitive personal information defined under Article 9 of the GDPR e.g. information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for identification purposes, or data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

 

Data we derive through your interactions with us

General user information about your computer and your visits to our website (including your IP address, location, browser, operating system, referral source, length of visit and the pages you visit). This information can be facilitated by cookies (see our Cookies Policy).

Other information that may be generated when you use our website, interact with us online or attend our events.

 

How we’ll use your personal information

We’ll only use your personal information for our legitimate business purposes as set out in this privacy notice. We’ll make it clear to you if we intend to use your information for any purpose that is not obvious. We use your data:

  • To administer our events, our websites and our business
  • To enable your use of our services, including registration and attendance at our events
  • To respond to your requests for information
  • To send you email or postal mail e.g. tickets, brochures or newsletters that you have specifically requested
  • To send invoices, reports, statements, payment reminders and collect payments from you
  • To deal with any enquiries or complaints by or about you
  • To understand how you (and others) are using our services and to help us improve and develop our services, including conducting internal analyses
  • To keep our events and systems secure and prevent fraud
  • To send you other necessary information about our services and our relationship
  • To contact you about new DDC services, offers, events or news where it is legitimate for us to do so
  • To otherwise manage our relationship with you or comply with our contractual obligations
  • As is otherwise necessary for our legitimate business interests

Name badges and hosted buyer profile information

We use name badges and hosted buyer profile information at our live events for security reasons and to help improve your experience and network effectively with our delegates and exhibitors.

Everyone attending our live events requires an official, printed badge. The information displayed will be provided by you during registration – either online or on site. You’ll need to wear this badge to gain entry on to the show floor and other restricted areas. You do not have to let anyone scan your badge.

By registering for DDC, you also agree to provide our exhibitors (Destination Management Organizations / DMO’s) and sponsors with your profile information. This allows them to have a copy of some of your registration and profile information. This information includes your contact details along with information about the events your organize. This information is provided by you during the registration stage for DDC.  Exhibitors and sponsors may use this information to contact you after the event or for other purposes that you agree with them. The exhibitor’s use of your information in this situation is subject to your direct relationship with the exhibitor and their own privacy policies.

Cookies Policy

 

Use of cookies
We use cookies when you browse our online services. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our sites that allow us to recognise and track users. They are widely used in order to make websites work (or work more efficiently), to provide information to help us improve them, as well as provide a more personalised experience for you. Some cookies are required to deliver the service to you (essential) and others – such as using analytical tools and advertising, are optional (non-essential). When you visit our sites you will be able to provide and withdraw your consent for the use of non-essential cookies.

Changing your cookie settings

You can set your browser to reject cookies (see the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to find out how to do this), but please bear in mind that if you do this, certain user-generated features of our websites cannot be provided to you. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org.

 

When we share your personal information with others

We work collaboratively with others as part of providing our services and we may need to share your information with them as follows:

  • Everyone registered for or attending the event: Our events facilitate all kinds of interaction between those attending; this may include providing your badge, using online services to arrange meetings, send messages to, or network with, other attendees at our events. We will only share your personal data to deliver the event experience you have registered for, where there is a clear legitimate interest, contractual or legal obligation to do so and the appropriate safeguards for your data are in place.

  • Exhibitors: We may share your information with exhibitors when you register to attend their events taking place at the DDC event and/or register/attend appointments with them so they may contact you regarding this and/or their related products and services.

  • Sponsors: We may share your information with sponsors when you register/attend their sessions so they may contact you regarding this and/or their related products and services.

  • Consultants, partners and service providers: We may share your information with our consultants and partners to deliver some of the show services such as PR, catering and education programs. This data may include your preferences, e.g. dietary requirements, educational qualifications, expertise and interests etc. as necessary to provide these services to you.

  • Sales enquiries and referrals: We may share contact information (name, email, organization, job title, contact number) of registered exhibitors, sponsors, our official suppliers or our providers in response to enquiries we receive about using those services.

  • Registered press: We may share contact information (name, email, organization, job title, contact number) of registered press with our registered exhibitor coordinators and partners for them to contact you to promote their presence at the show.

  • Official show suppliers: We may share contact information (name, email, organization, job title) of exhibitor coordinators and partners registered for the show, with selected official suppliers who provide key exhibiting services including internet, electricity, stand construction. 

  • Hospitality providers: We may share contact information (name, email, organization, job title) of hosted buyers and intermediaries with selected exhibitors so they may invite you to hospitality events during the show.

  • Travel, transportation and accommodation providers: We may share your contact information (first name, surname, organization name, email address), passport or travel ID information, the duration of your stay including when you arrive and depart the host city as well as your travel preferences, e.g. frequent flyer program and dietary requirements for in-flight meals with our travel agent, hoteliers and ground transfer partners to arrange your travel, transportation and accommodation at the show.

  • Other third-party suppliers: We also work with a number of other suppliers in our business e.g. IT and software companies, hosting and communications providers, payroll providers etc. to provide our services to you, who may need to process your data for us. All of our data processors are contracted to protect your information and comply with applicable data protection law.

  • Ownership companies: We may share your information across our group of companies for the same purposes (ownership group of companies includes CanPlan Event & Conferences Services Inc. and Say Something Communications Inc.

  • Corporate transactions: If we sell or transfer the whole or part of our business or assets we may transfer personal information to the buyer or transferee.

  • Professional advisors and insurers: We may have to provide information to our advisors as necessary for running our business.

  • Regulatory bodies and law enforcement: We may disclose personal information to a third-party authority, such as a law enforcement agency, if required to do so by law.

We will not sell your data to a third party. There are a number of organizations who contact our community claiming to have the delegate/attendee lists of our events. We do not share your personal data with such organizations.

 

How we store your information and keep it secure

We’ll take care to ensure that your personal information is secure. We follow good practice security protocols across our business to ensure that information is protected. We regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our systems.

 

How we transfer your information internationally

Some personal information collected by DDC is transferred to our service providers for processing and storage. Some of our service providers are located outside of Canada and accordingly your data may be processed and stored outside of Canada, and may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is processed or stored. DDC requires service providers to respect this Privacy Policy. Service providers are restricted from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to DDC.

Any personal information that DDC retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.


How long we will hold your information

We’ll try not to keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the permitted purposes. We regularly review the data we hold and implement programs to delete unnecessary information from our systems.

We may need to keep certain information for reasonable business or legal purposes (e.g. accounts information, unsubscribe records, information needed to prevent identity theft, legal disputes and misconduct) even if deletion has been requested.

 

Your data protection rights

You have these rights in relation to your information:

 

  • Access: You can obtain confirmation of whether we hold any information about you and, if so, you can access your information and details of how we process it, as long as this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  • Rectification: We will rectify any errors in the personal information we hold on request.

  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information from our systems in the following situations:
    -The information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected
    -You withdraw your consent on which the information processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing
    -You object to the information processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
    -The information has been unlawfully processed
    -The information has to be deleted for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

 

  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict our information processing on specified grounds.

  • Notification: Where you’ve asked us to rectify, delete or restrict processing of your information, we’ll pass on your instructions to anyone we’ve shared your information with, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort, in which case we’ll let you know.

  • Data portability: You have the right in specific circumstances (where automated processing is based on consent) to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance.

  • Right to object: In certain circumstances you have the right to object to our processing of your information, including in relation to profiling, direct marketing or scientific or historical research purposes.

  • Automated individual decision making: We don’t carry out this kind of decision making. However, for your information, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you unless this is necessary for our contract, is authorized under applicable law or is based on your explicit consent.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise any of your rights contact us at hello@destinationdirect<dot>ca. We may need evidence of your identity and if so we’ll provide you with a form to complete and return to us. If you’re requesting access to your information, the first copy will be provided without charge, but reasonable administration fees will be charged for additional or subsequent copies or we may refuse repeated or excessive requests. We’ll respond to your requests without undue delay and in any event within one month.

Please note that if you delete or restrict information we hold about you, it may prevent you from making full use of our services.

 

Making a complaint

If you want to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us, please contact us at hello@destinationdirect<dot>ca. You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. 


Contacting us about your privacy

Destination Direct Canada is owned by CanPlan Event & Conferences Services Inc. and Say Something Communications Inc. For any other questions or comments, please contact us at hello@destinationdirect<dot>ca.


Changes to this privacy notice

We’ll regularly review and update this privacy notice and will ask for your consent before using your personal information in a way that is significantly different.  

 

Updated: January 10, 2022